Geolocate

United Kingdom topographic map

Click on the map to display elevation.

United Kingdom

Scotland accounts for just under a third (32 per cent) of the total area of the UK, covering 78,772 square kilometres (30,410 sq mi). This includes nearly eight hundred islands, predominantly west and north of the mainland; notably the Hebrides, Orkney Islands and Shetland Islands. Scotland is the most mountainous country in the UK and its topography is distinguished by the Highland Boundary Fault – a geological rock fracture – which traverses Scotland from Arran in the west to Stonehaven in the east. The fault separates two distinctively different regions; namely the Highlands to the north and west and the Lowlands to the south and east. The more rugged Highland region contains the majority of Scotland's mountainous land, including Ben Nevis which at 1,345 metres (4,413 ft) is the highest point in the British Isles. Lowland areas – especially the narrow waist of land between the Firth of Clyde and the Firth of Forth known as the Central Belt – are flatter and home to most of the population including Glasgow, Scotland's largest city, and Edinburgh, its capital and political centre, although upland and mountainous terrain lies within the Southern Uplands.

About this map

Name: United Kingdom topographic map, elevation, terrain.

Location: United Kingdom (47.20235 -10.77658 62.20235 4.22342)

Average elevation: 79 m

Minimum elevation: -6 m

Maximum elevation: 2,206 m

United Kingdom trails, hiking, mountain biking, running and outdoor activities

Other topographic maps

Click on a map to view its topography, its elevation and its terrain.

England

United Kingdom

England's topography is characterized by a diverse landscape that transitions from low-lying plains to rugged uplands. In the north and west, the terrain is dominated by mountain ranges such as the Pennines, often referred to as the "backbone of England," and the Lake District, which includes Scafell Pike, the…

Average elevation: 55 m

Scotland

United Kingdom

Scotland's topography is a tapestry of rugged mountains, rolling hills, and expansive coastlines. The Highlands, occupying the northern and western regions, are characterized by towering peaks such as Ben Nevis, the UK's highest at 1,345 meters, and deep glens carved by ancient glaciers. The Grampian…

Average elevation: 36 m

Bristol

United Kingdom > England > Bristol

Average elevation: 55 m

Reading

United Kingdom > England

Jane Austen attended Reading Ladies Boarding School, based in the Abbey Gateway, in 1784–1786. Mary Russell Mitford lived in Reading for a number of years and then spent the rest of her life just outside the town at Three Mile Cross and Swallowfield. The fictional Belford Regis of her eponymous novel, first…

Average elevation: 54 m

Sheffield

United Kingdom > England

Sheffield nestles on the eastern foothills of the Pennines and is sculpted by a dramatic hill-and-valley system formed where five rivers — the Don, Sheaf, Rivelin, Loxley and Porter — converge, producing steep-sided valleys and gritstone ridgelines with much of the urban area built directly onto hillsides…

Average elevation: 168 m

Bath

United Kingdom > England > Bath and North East Somerset

Bath is in the Avon Valley and is surrounded by limestone hills as it is near the southern edge of the Cotswolds, a designated Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty, and the limestone Mendip Hills rise around 7 miles (11 km) south of the city. The hills that surround and make up the city have a maximum altitude…

Average elevation: 100 m

Kent

United Kingdom > England

Kent was also the location of the largest number of art schools in the country during the nineteenth century, estimated by the art historian David Haste, to approach two hundred. This is believed to be the result of Kent being a front line county during the Napoleonic Wars. At this time, before the invention…

Average elevation: 37 m

Manchester

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 66 m

Norfolk

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 23 m

Leeds

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 96 m

Northern Ireland

United Kingdom

Average elevation: 79 m

Greater London

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 66 m

Suffolk

United Kingdom > England

The west of the county lies on more resistant Cretaceous chalk. This chalk is responsible for a sweeping tract of largely downland landscapes that stretches from Dorset in the south west to Dover in the south east and north through East Anglia to the Yorkshire Wolds. The chalk is less easily eroded so forms…

Average elevation: 35 m

Wales

United Kingdom

Wales is predominantly mountainous, with its terrain shaped by ancient geological processes and glaciation. In the north, Snowdonia (Eryri) boasts the country's highest peaks, including Snowdon (Yr Wyddfa) at 1,085 meters (3,560 feet). Central Wales is characterized by the Cambrian Mountains, featuring…

Average elevation: 99 m

East of England

United Kingdom > England

The East of England region has the lowest elevation range in the UK. Twenty percent of the region is below mean sea level, most of this in North Cambridgeshire, Norfolk and on the Essex Coast. Most of the remaining area is of low elevation, with extensive glacial deposits. The Fens, a large area of reclaimed…

Average elevation: 39 m

South East England

United Kingdom > England

Near Weybridge are the UK headquarters of Sony with SSP Group (situated in Byfleet) and Procter & Gamble (next door to each other on The Heights Business Park near the former Brooklands racing circuit) with Kia Motors UK and Petroleum Geo-Services UK, and Gallaher Group (cigarettes) is to the north, next to…

Average elevation: 69 m

Cornwall

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 49 m

Oxford

United Kingdom > England > Oxfordshire

Average elevation: 81 m

Birmingham

United Kingdom > England

Birmingham is a snowy city relative to other large UK conurbations, due to its inland location and comparatively high elevation. Between 1961 and 1990 Birmingham Airport averaged 13.0 days of snow lying annually, compared to 5.33 at London Heathrow. Snow showers often pass through the city via the Cheshire gap…

Average elevation: 138 m

Devon

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 94 m

Nottingham

United Kingdom > England > Nottinghamshire

Average elevation: 56 m

Hertfordshire

United Kingdom > England

Elevations are higher in the north and west, reaching more than 800 feet (240 m) in the Chilterns near Tring. The county centres on the headwaters and upper valleys of the rivers Lea and the Colne; both flow south, and each is accompanied by a canal. Hertfordshire's undeveloped land is mainly agricultural,…

Average elevation: 82 m

Somerset

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 87 m

South West England

United Kingdom

Inland areas of low altitude experience the least amount of precipitation. They experience the highest summer maxima temperatures, but winter minima are colder than the coast. Snowfalls are more frequent in comparison to the coast, but less so in comparison to higher ground. It experiences the lowest wind…

Average elevation: 68 m

Northamptonshire

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 97 m

Lake District National Park

United Kingdom > England

The Lake District is a roughly circular upland massif, deeply dissected by a broadly radial pattern of major valleys which are largely the result of repeated glaciations over the last 2 million years. The apparent radial pattern is not from a central dome, but from an axial watershed extending from St Bees…

Average elevation: 206 m

Surrey

United Kingdom > England > Surrey

The highest elevation in Surrey is Leith Hill near Dorking. It is 295 m (968 ft) above sea level and is the second highest point in southeastern England after Walbury Hill in West Berkshire which is 297 m (974 ft).

Average elevation: 69 m

Essex

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 44 m

Great Britain

United Kingdom

Great Britain's topography is characterized by a diverse landscape shaped by its geological history. The island predominantly features lowland terrain in the east and south, with rolling countryside and plains, while the western and northern regions are marked by hills and mountains. Notable upland areas…

Average elevation: 52 m

Cornwall

United Kingdom > England

The interior of the county consists of a roughly east–west spine of infertile and exposed upland, with a series of granite intrusions, such as Bodmin Moor, which contains the highest land within Cornwall. From east to west, and with approximately descending altitude, these are Bodmin Moor, Hensbarrow north…

Average elevation: 55 m

Colchester

United Kingdom > England > Essex

Average elevation: 28 m

Wales

United Kingdom

Wales is predominantly mountainous, with its terrain shaped by ancient geological processes and glaciation. In the north, Snowdonia (Eryri) boasts the country's highest peaks, including Snowdon (Yr Wyddfa) at 1,085 meters (3,560 feet). Central Wales is characterized by the Cambrian Mountains, featuring…

Average elevation: 99 m

South Wales

United Kingdom > Wales

Average elevation: 163 m

Liverpool

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 26 m

Wirral

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 21 m

East Riding of Yorkshire

United Kingdom > England

The western part of the district in the Vale of York borders on and is drained by the River Derwent. The landscape is generally low-lying and flat although minor ridges and glacial moraines provide some variations in topography. Where there are dry sandy soils there are remnants of historic heathlands and…

Average elevation: 30 m

Dorset

United Kingdom > England > Talbot Village

Average elevation: 57 m

Hampshire

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 73 m

Winchester

United Kingdom > England > Hampshire

Average elevation: 73 m

Cambridge

United Kingdom > England > Cambridge

The city, like most of the UK, has a maritime climate highly influenced by the Gulf Stream. Located in the driest region of Britain, Cambridge's rainfall averages around 570 mm (22.44 in) per year, around half the national average, with some years occasionally falling into the semi-arid (under 500 mm (19.69…

Average elevation: 18 m

Orkney Islands

United Kingdom > Scotland

The southern group of islands surrounds Scapa Flow. Hoy, to the west, is the second largest of the Orkney Isles and Ward Hill at its northern end is the highest elevation in the archipelago. The Old Man of Hoy is a well-known seastack. Graemsay and Flotta are both linked by ferry to the Mainland and Hoy, and…

Average elevation: 7 m

Chilterns National Landscape

United Kingdom > England > Buckinghamshire

The highest point is at 267 m (876 ft.) above sea level at Haddington Hill near Wendover in Buckinghamshire; a stone monument marks the summit. The nearby Ivinghoe Beacon is a more prominent hill, although its altitude is only 249 m (817 ft.). It is the starting point of the Icknield Way Path and the Ridgeway…

Average elevation: 102 m

Colne

United Kingdom > England > Lancashire > Borough of Pendle

Pendle Leisure Trust runs the Pendle Leisure Centre next to the railway station. The facility has two swimming pools, a fitness centre and gymnasium, sauna and sports hall. In summer 2013, the outdoor all-weather pitch was replaced by Urban Altitude. This outdoor aerial assault course is the first of its kind…

Average elevation: 197 m

Plymouth

United Kingdom > England

The River Plym, which flows off Dartmoor to the north-east, forms a smaller estuary to the east of the city called Cattewater. Plymouth Sound is protected from the sea by the Plymouth Breakwater, in use since 1814. In the Sound is Drake's Island which is seen from Plymouth Hoe, a flat public area on top of…

Average elevation: 46 m

Isle of Arran

United Kingdom > Scotland > North Ayrshire

The island has three endemic species of tree, the Arran whitebeams. These trees are the Scottish or Arran whitebeam (Sorbus arranensis), the bastard mountain ash or cut-leaved whitebeam (Sorbus pseudofennica) and the Catacol whitebeam (Sorbus pseudomeinichii). If rarity is measured by numbers alone they are…

Average elevation: 98 m

Greater London

United Kingdom > England

London's topography is characterized by a gently rolling terrain shaped by the River Thames and its tributaries. The city lies within the London Basin, a natural depression bordered by higher grounds such as the North Downs to the south and the Chiltern Hills to the northwest. The Thames flows west to east,…

Average elevation: 66 m

Oxfordshire

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 113 m

West Midlands

United Kingdom > England > Warwickshire

Average elevation: 113 m

Calderdale

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 259 m

North Yorkshire

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 153 m

Lancashire

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 153 m

England

United Kingdom

England's topography is characterized by a diverse landscape that transitions from low-lying plains to rugged uplands. In the north and west, the terrain is dominated by mountain ranges such as the Pennines, often referred to as the "backbone of England," and the Lake District, which includes Scafell Pike, the…

Average elevation: 55 m

Nottinghamshire

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 74 m

Exeter

United Kingdom > England > Devon

The city of Exeter was established on the eastern bank of the River Exe on a ridge of land backed by a steep hill. It is at this point that the Exe, having just been joined by the River Creedy, opens onto a wide flood plain and estuary which results in quite common flooding. Historically this was the lowest…

Average elevation: 56 m

Crawley

United Kingdom > England > West Sussex

Crawley lies within the Sussex Weald, an area of highly variable terrain so that many microclimates of frost hollows, sun traps and windswept hilltops will be encountered over a short distance. During calm, clear periods of weather this allows for some interesting temperature variations, although most of the…

Average elevation: 80 m

Norwich

United Kingdom > England > Norfolk

Average elevation: 28 m

Southampton

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 22 m

York

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 16 m

East Midlands

United Kingdom > England

The highest point at 636 m (2,087 ft) is Kinder Scout, in the Peak District of the southern Pennines in northwest Derbyshire near Glossop. Other hilly areas of 95 to 280 m (312 to 919 ft) in altitude, together with lakes and reservoirs, rise in and around the Charnwood Forest north of Peterborough, Leicester,…

Average elevation: 75 m

County Durham

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 195 m

Dumfries and Galloway

United Kingdom > Scotland

Average elevation: 163 m

River Thames

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 84 m

Isle of Anglesey

United Kingdom > Wales

Average elevation: 49 m

Eastbourne

United Kingdom > England > East Sussex

Average elevation: 36 m

Chesterfield

United Kingdom > England > Derbyshire

Average elevation: 127 m

Tiptree

United Kingdom > England > Essex > Colchester

Average elevation: 53 m

Aberdeenshire

United Kingdom > Scotland

Average elevation: 199 m

Medway

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 31 m

Wiltshire

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 115 m

Derbyshire

United Kingdom > England

Due to its central location in England and altitude range from 27 metres in the south to 636 metres in the north, Derbyshire contains many species at the edge of their UK distribution ranges. Some species with a predominantly northern British distribution are at the southern limit of their range, whilst others…

Average elevation: 144 m

Fleet

United Kingdom > England > Hampshire > Hart

Average elevation: 76 m

Whitstable

United Kingdom > England > Kent

Average elevation: 15 m

Stockport

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 95 m

Farnham

United Kingdom > England > Surrey > Waverley

Farnham lies in the valley of the North Branch of the River Wey, which rises near Alton, merges with the South Branch at Tilford, and joins the River Thames at Weybridge. The mainly east-west alignment of the ridges and valleys has influenced the development of road and rail communications. The most prominent…

Average elevation: 100 m

Northampton

United Kingdom > England > West Northamptonshire > Northampton

As with the rest of the British Isles, Northampton experiences a maritime climate with cool summers and mild winters. The official Met Office weather station for Northampton is the Moulton Park Weather Station at the University of Northampton. Situated at an elevation of around 130 m (427 ft) above sea level…

Average elevation: 89 m

Loch Lyon

United Kingdom > Scotland > Perth and Kinross

Average elevation: 595 m

Colden Common

United Kingdom > England > Hampshire > Winchester

Average elevation: 38 m

Wibsey Park

United Kingdom > England > Bradford

Average elevation: 235 m

Plaistow

United Kingdom > England > West Sussex > Chichester

Average elevation: 44 m

Kings Caple

United Kingdom > England > Herefordshire

Average elevation: 66 m

St Helens

United Kingdom > England > St Helens

Average elevation: 41 m

Borrowdale

United Kingdom > England > Cumberland

Average elevation: 384 m

Penzance

United Kingdom > England > Cornwall

Average elevation: 38 m

Fowey

United Kingdom > England > Cornwall

Average elevation: 44 m

Borough of Wokingham

United Kingdom > England

Elevations range between 30 and 70 metres above sea level except higher in about 5% of the borough. The highest is an escarpment containing parts of the rural and wooded northern area, the hinterland of three Thames-side villages, facing the 30-mile long Chilterns AONB, west and north. A geological part of…

Average elevation: 66 m

Sussex

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 39 m

North East England

United Kingdom > England

North East England has a Marine west coast climate (generally found along the west coast of middle latitude continents) with narrower temperature ranges than the south of England and sufficient precipitation in all months. Summers and winters are mild rather than extremely hot or cold, due to the strong…

Average elevation: 165 m

Clapham Common

United Kingdom > England > London

Average elevation: 22 m

City of Edinburgh

United Kingdom > Scotland

Edinburgh has been popularly called the Athens of the North since the early 19th century. References to Athens, such as Athens of Britain and Modern Athens, had been made as early as the 1760s. The similarities were seen to be topographical but also intellectual. Edinburgh's Castle Rock reminded returning…

Average elevation: 118 m

Cheshire

United Kingdom > England

Average elevation: 103 m

Gear up for your next adventure:

🔪Outdoor Multi-Tools - Versatile tools for gear repairs and food prep in the wild
🧦Hiking Socks - Breathable socks designed to prevent blisters on long walks
📻Hand-Crank Emergency Radios - Stay updated on weather warnings in remote areas
🗺️Topographic Maps - Detailed maps showing elevation and terrain features
📸Action Camera Chest Mounts - Record your ascent following topographic paths hands-free

As an Amazon Associate, this site earns from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.